Content copyright 2016. FORTUNELEGAL.IN. All rights reserved.

IMMIGRATION TO IRELAND

Immigration to Ireland has gained traction over the last few years. A stable economy, an incredibly well-built education system, increasing tourism and the social welfare schemes the nation provides are a few of the factors that has made Ireland a lucrative option for immigration. Ireland is also very open to immigration as their laws are not as complicated or as stringent as of several other European countries or America. Here is a brief overview of how and under what category can one immigrate to Ireland:-

The important thing to keep in mind is that a citizen of the EU or Switzerland do not need a permit to immigrate to Ireland. Every non-EU and non-Swiss citizens can immigrate to Ireland under the following categories:
 (a)   Student visa
 (b)   Work, Internship and Training visa
 (c)   Business and Investor visa
 (d)   Family, Spouse and Partners visa
 (e)   Religious Ministry and Volunteering visa
 (f)    Long term Residence & Retirement visa

 (a) Student visa-
 An individual can immigrate to Ireland for a student visa for either:
  i.   Less than 3 months
  ii.   More than 3 months

A student visa for more than 3 months is only given to candidates who wish to study –
.      A semester abroad at an Irish university
.      English or Irish language
.      Bachelor’s Degree, Master's Degree, national diploma or PhD

If an applicant has graduated from a body recognized by the government from Ireland then they can apply for a permit to work in Ireland after graduating.

However, the applicant should have already enrolled in a course and paid all his fee before applying for immigration to Ireland.

(b) Work, Internship and Training visa-
An individual can immigrate to Ireland for a work, internship and training visa under the following categories:
i.       Work for 14 days or less in any job or internship
ii.      Working holiday
iii.     Researcher
iv.     Nurse adaptation process
v.      Doctor including locum
vi.     Internship
vii.    Accountant trainee
viii.   Fishing fleet crew member
ix.     Work transfer or contractor
x.      Visiting academic at a university
xi.     Work under Third Level Graduate Programme
xii.    Any other general work permits

(c) Business and Investor Visa-
Immigration to Ireland under the investor category is governed by the Immigrant Invertor Programme (IIP) which is open to non-EU citizens who undertake to invest in approved investment avenues in Ireland.

The minimum amount of investment required to be eligible for immigration under the investor category is € 1,000,000 (One Million Euros). The money should be from the applicant’s own resources and not financed through a loan or any other similar facility and it must be committed to the approved for a security for a minimum period of three years.   


(d) Family, Spouse and Partners Visa-   
Depending on the visa your spouse or family (immediate relative) or partner holds, he/she can apply for a family reunification visa immediately (in case of Critical Skills Employment Permit holders, entrepreneurs and researcher) to after 12 months of residence (other categories of visa holders). The main fact which determines family reunification in Immigration to Ireland is the Resident’s ability to sponsor their partner/spouse/family member. The earnings which make a citizen to be a sponsor is set at a cumulative gross earnings figure of €40k over 3 years where the sponsor is an Irish citizen and a higher level where the sponsor is a non-EEA national and the earnings of a resident for being a sponsor varies from category to category of visa held by the resident. Under some categories, such as a Student visa, the resident is not allowed to become a sponsor. Social welfare payments will not be reckonable as earnings for this purpose. The financial thresholds will rise significantly where the application is made in respect of a dependent elderly parent. Any grant of immigration status in such cases will be subject to strict conditions aimed at protecting the public purse. These will include medical insurance and financial guarantees.


(e) Religious Ministry visa
Permission to enter Ireland as a Minister of Religion allows an individual to work with an eligible religious body or faith community in Ireland for up to 3 years (with a possible 3 year extension) subject to certain conditions.

An individual should not apply for this permission if their intended stay in Ireland is for less than 3 months.

A Minister of Religion is granted only if-
.     Your role must match the criteria for Minister of Religion
.     The religious body or faith community must match the criteria for eligibility
·     Stay in Ireland for 1 year initially, up to a maximum of 3 years

·     Apply for one (possible) extension of 3 years after the normal 3 years has ended
·     Do voluntary work, as long as it does not interfere with your primary role as a minister
·     Study, as long as it does not interfere with your primary role as Minister
.     Bring your family with you (spouse/partner and children under 18 only). The permission granted to the spouse/ partner/ 
              children under this Programme will be dependent on the continued residence status of the Minister of Religion. In cases                 where the Minister of Religion leaves the country, the accompanying spouse/partner/children, if applicable, must also depart.
·     Travel abroad for up to 90 days e.g. for vacation, conference etc., subject to any re-entry visa requirements

However, under the terms of this visa, a holder cannot-
.     Do any other paid work except the Minister of Religion role
·     Bring other family members with you e.g. elderly dependents, children over 18
·     Change to a different immigration permission during your stay
·     Change the religious body or faith community you work for while you are in Ireland
·     Apply for permission to remain as a volunteer after your permission to work as a Minister of Religion expires
·     Rely on public services or claim any state benefits for you (or your family if applicable) e.g. health services


(f) Long term Residence & Retirement visa
A long term residence cannot be applied by an individual if he/she has not stayed in Ireland legally for either 5 years on a work permit or 8 years on permits other than student and work. Once an individual is granted long term residence, their spouse/partner/family member also become eligible for a long term residence visa if they have lived in Ireland for the last five years.
Retirement visa allows an individual to live in Ireland independently for a period of 90 days. This visa, however does not make an individual eligible for long term residence.

Citizenship of Ireland
After an individual has been living in Ireland legally for the past five out of nine years, and they have acquired a long term residence, they become eligible to apply for the citizenship of Ireland by naturalization.

​For more information on immigration to Ireland, feel free to write to us at info@fortunelegal.in

Phone: +91 9811 253 529, +91 11 2338 7787

E-mail: info@fortunelegal.in

Phone: +91 9811 253 529, +91 11 2338 7787

E-mail: info@fortunelegal.in

IMMIGRATION HELP & CONSULTATION

Please send us your query in the form below and we will get back to you at the earliest.